Community > Forum > General Support > Need to refresh site in order to get onto it

Need to refresh site in order to get onto it

Posted by: Stefan Sigwarth - Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:16 pm
Post new topic Reply to topic
 [ 51 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Need to refresh site in order to get onto it 
Author Message
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:46 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: Kapellen, Antwerp, Belgium, Europe, Planet Earth, the Milky Way Galaxy
Post    Posted on: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:12 am
Quote:
At this PC the problem still occurrs.
:cry: ... I have no clue why....

_________________
Heavier-than-air flying machines are impossible. - Lord Kelvin, 1892


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator
avatar
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 3745
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post    Posted on: Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:50 am
Hello, Sigurd,

in between I also tried the third PC with Windows XP and IE 6.0 installed that is NOT part of a LAN: THe problem occurs.

So the one PC where I didn't get the problem was the one that is part of a LAN, applies Windows XP and IE 6.0 . This was yesterday. So either the server connecting the LAN to the Internet has handled the problem or the problem didn't exist that time (Monday, 26th of March 2007 before 7:39 am MEST. What was the state of the server or the site that time?



Dipl.-Volkswirt (bdvb) Augustin (Political Economist)


Back to top
Profile
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:46 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: Kapellen, Antwerp, Belgium, Europe, Planet Earth, the Milky Way Galaxy
Post    Posted on: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:04 pm
I was wondering if you guys are experiancing similar problems with other websites...

I just experianced something.. very strange.. I can't access http://www.orbital.com/ at all... it gives an error.. even with refresh.. but it loads perfectly in Firefox and Opera web browsers....

Also earlier today when I visited an other space forum.. I got an error message.. that the page couldn't load.. after refresh.. it's all working...

This makes me confused.. if it's my server.. or if Microsoft released a windows update that created a problem in IE...

So a few questions:
- Did anyone have this problem in Opera or Firefox ?
- Did you have any other website with that problem
- Can you load http://www.orbital.com/ with IE ?
- What version(s) (take a look at about box) are you running ?
- How long ago was your computer updated with windows update (note, this is often turned on, to be updated automaticly)

_________________
Heavier-than-air flying machines are impossible. - Lord Kelvin, 1892


Back to top
Profile WWW
Space Station Commander
Space Station Commander
User avatar
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 507
Location: Germany
Post    Posted on: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:21 pm
Quote:
Can you load http://www.orbital.com/ with IE ?

Yes, I can

Quote:
Did anyone have this problem in Opera or Firefox ?

Not even in IE ;)

Quote:
What version(s) (take a look at about box) are you running ?

IE 7.0.5730.11 and IE 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp.051011-1528

Quote:
How long ago was your computer updated with windows update (note, this is often turned on, to be updated automaticly)

Never, I use manual updates (last update March 17)

_________________
"The hardest hurdle to space isn't the technicalities and money. But rather, the courage and the will to do it." - Burt Rutan.


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator
avatar
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 3745
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post    Posted on: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:16 am
Hello, Sigurd,

I have no problem with that site on the PC where Windows 98 Se and IE 5.0 are installed.

Like Klaus nothing is updated automatically .



Dipl.-Volkswirt (bdvb) Augustin (Political Economist)


Back to top
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
avatar
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 3745
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post    Posted on: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:17 am
I didn't have the problem subject to this thread today - there only was the problem that first the site didn't load correctly. The code "<TABLES id "T" was displayed within a largely incompletely displayed site.

This was the only reason to refresh.

Sigurd, did you correct or change something? Or is this a sign that there was an external problem?



Dipl.-Volkswirt (bdvb) Augustin (Political Economist)


Back to top
Profile
Spaceflight Trainee
Spaceflight Trainee
avatar
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 36
Post    Posted on: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:41 am
Can you load http://www.orbital.com/ with IE ?

Yes

Quote:
Did anyone have this problem in Opera or Firefox ?

don't use those

Quote:
What version(s) (take a look at about box) are you running ?

IE 7.0.5730.11 and XP-Pro 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 build 2600

Quote:
How long ago was your computer updated with windows update (note, this is often turned on, to be updated automaticly)

I use manual updates, I'll update right now...

After updating I still have no problems


Back to top
Profile
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:46 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: Kapellen, Antwerp, Belgium, Europe, Planet Earth, the Milky Way Galaxy
Post    Posted on: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:57 pm
Well, I think http://www.orbital.com/ is a different problem over here.. but I don't get why that one time error page at a time appears on this site...

_________________
Heavier-than-air flying machines are impossible. - Lord Kelvin, 1892


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator
avatar
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 3745
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post    Posted on: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:54 pm
Hello, Sigurd,

for me the problem is removed as long as I accecs by Windows Se with IE 5.0 - I didn't try yet Windows XP with or without LAN.



Dipl.-Volkswirt (bdvb) Augustin (Political Economist)


Back to top
Profile
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:38 pm
Posts: 1361
Location: Austin, Texas
Post    Posted on: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:12 pm
I do not have the problem at work where I use IE6 on WinXP Pro, but I do still have it at home where I have IE7 on XP home, IE6 on XP home and IE6 on Win98. Both home and work are behind firewalls and on a LAN, although my home LAN is just one broadband router with several computers attached directly to it.

:oops: EDIT :oops: OK, I just got home from work and did NOT have the problem! it seems intermittent!


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 6:15 pm
Posts: 1233
Location: London, England
Post    Posted on: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:00 pm
I think Peter is right the problem does seem to be intermittent after I took the Yahoo toolbar off it seemed to be OK for a while but the problem came back. Occationally I log on to the site without refreshing.

PS I have no problem with the Orbital website so I think that is something to do with your set up Sigurd.

_________________
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:38 pm
Posts: 1361
Location: Austin, Texas
Post    Posted on: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:30 pm
I just had the problem again, but got into the orbital site no problem. Mysterious.....


Back to top
Profile WWW
Moon Mission Member
Moon Mission Member
User avatar
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:46 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: Kapellen, Antwerp, Belgium, Europe, Planet Earth, the Milky Way Galaxy
Post    Posted on: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:23 pm
Well, the orbital website is just the firewall over here that blocks it.

The server itself isn't on our own network, it's in Houston in one of the largest datacenters in the US. And it's a relative normal server installation. If the problem is persistant.. I fear I'll have to reinstall the server. For that I'll need a day with a lot of spare time.. I'll try to put an announcement in place before doing so.

_________________
Heavier-than-air flying machines are impossible. - Lord Kelvin, 1892


Back to top
Profile WWW
Spaceflight Participant
Spaceflight Participant
avatar
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:42 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Washington DC
Post    Posted on: Sat Mar 31, 2007 8:26 pm
I have had the same problem ever since the website redesign.

I have been wondering whether the server is being lazy. :) i.e., you have to poke it a couple times before it will get off its butt and give you a page.

seriously, i'd look at the network connection settings; I don't know too much about high-bandwidth servers, but it sounds like the system isn't listening for data requests very well, or going into 'sleep mode' and only waking up when it gets a request. then the second request is answered.

- Jesse


Back to top
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
avatar
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 11:23 am
Posts: 3745
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Post    Posted on: Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:24 am
Hello, Sigurd,

for me the problem continues to be gone with Windows 98 SE and IE 5.0.
Later today I will try with Windows XP and IE 6.0 outside any LAN.



Dipl.-Volkswirt (bdvb) Augustin (Political Economist)


Back to top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ] 
 

Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


© 2014 The International Space Fellowship, developed by Gabitasoft Interactive. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy | Terms of Use